Monday, September 11, 2006

My life is a fucking jokes premieres this fall on NBC

So my life IS a fucking joke.
That promoter chick from the other night called and wants me to roll with her to be sort of (from what I could make out) a counsler and rehabilitator. While its flattering to think that I could help someone abstain from a drug-induced lifestyle, Im not sure I can handle the pace. Parties just zap me. But she IS really sweet and I think it was a nice gesture to call. I dunno it's weird. We talked about how gross it was when people shoot up and addiction and shit, and she said a lot of things about her newly aquired habit that rung true- we've all been there, and if not your pretty lucky to have never had the "oh god my life is spinning out of control because of all these drugs better take more drugs to make me feel better" kind of thing. I kept repeating lines that I think I heard from movies; like "its not like you either like or don't like _____. You either are on it, or you haven't tried it yet" and "before I did drugs I had a lot of problems. Now I only have one problem." Yea I'm unoriginal, so shoot me. SO, in conclusion, Im now somebody's unofficial drug counselor. YAY!
Then I called the lingerie company and they sounded SO upset because their West Coast headquarters has taken control of the hiring process and won't let them hire anyone without seeing their resume. So they faxed mine over but dont have an answer for me yet. Booooo. But I told them I turned down the other job that didnt exist and they felt bad and told me to come in next week and they'd pay me out of pocket, but they just didnt want to waste my time. Whatever, not like I'm doing anything else. So yea, that still ambivalent but Im more satisfied. Maybe cuz I have my pillz. Hehe. DRUG COUNSELOR DREWWWWWWW!

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

bitches in the whale's vagina are bitin on our journalism steez:

http://weblog.signonsandiego.com/news/weblogs/music/archives/004601.html

in other news, we should chill next week. i'mma be in bodymore this weekend, but next weekend. for real real.

-max